ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23850 Zaragoza, Nuevo León
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 February 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23850
MSN: 645
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zaragoza, Nuevo León (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Abandoned by crew about 16 km east off Hollywood, FL. Six occupants were rescued by the Coast Guard. Two crew members were reported missing.
The airplane continued across the Gulf of Mexico, crashing into Cerro Viejo, near Zaragoza, Nuevo León in Mexico.

Sources:
» Ellensburg Daily Record 25 February 1943, p3
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» El Informador 12 February 1943, p1+7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org