ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-294A 46 Chungking
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-294A
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 46
MSN: 2148
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SW of Chungking (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landed in the Yangtze River near Chungking, China.
This aircraft was damaged by a bomb on May 20, 1941. The right hand wing was replaced by the wing of a DC-2, which was about 5 ft shorter.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org