ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.95 Flamingo G-AFYE Asmara
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Type:de Havilland DH.95 Flamingo
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFYE
MSN: 95007
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Asmara (   Eritrea)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY), Eritrea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Dived vertically into the ground from 800ft. Aircraft was being test flown after maintenance. Pilot and co-pilot were the occupants.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org