ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 registration unknown Sol-Iletsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sol-Iletsk (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA), Russia
Destination airport:Chkalov Airport (REN/UWOO), Russia
Narrative:
En route from Astrakhan to Chkalov (now Orenburg) when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and snowfall. The crew decided to divert to Sol-Iletsk, but on approach to that airfield the aircraft collided with a snow-covered hill between Saratovka and Boyevaya Gora. All occupants survived the accident and tried to reach Sol-Iletsk, but 9 of them froze to death within some hours.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Astrakhan Airport to Chkalov Airport as the crow flies is 812 km (508 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org