Status: | |
Date: | Friday 5 March 1943 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3913 |
C/n / msn: | 1841204 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Berdigestyakh, Gorny district, Yakutiya ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia |
Destination airport: | Olyokminsk Airport, Russia |
Narrative:The Lisunov PS-84 was en route to Olyokminsk when it entered an area of heavy snowfall when flying at a height of some 150 metres. Both engines lost power consecutively and the aircraft lost height. It crashed in a forest near Berdigestyakh.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.