ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A) 39492 Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39492
MSN: 26429
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anacostia NAS, DC, United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF), United States of America
Narrative:
Stalled on approach and crashed and burned on the runway at Bolling Field.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» FOUR KILLED WHEN NAVY PLANE CRASHES (Frederick Post, 1943-03-25)
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anacostia NAS, DC to Washington-Bolling AFB, DC as the crow flies is 2 km (1 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org