ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Béziers
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 7709
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NW of Béziers (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a wooded area in the foothills of Haut Languedoc. All four crew members died. They are buried at the German Cemetery in Dagneux, France.

Sources:
» crashavionallemand39-45.over-blog.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport to Istres-Le Tubé Air Base as the crow flies is 469 km (293 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org