ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 I-MAST Mediterranean Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-75
Operator:Linee Aeree Transcontinentali Italiane - LATI
Registration: I-MAST
MSN: 60545
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mediterranean Sea (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF Fighters.

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo Ed. Bizzarri Vol. 8 pag. 76

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org