ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 42-23367 Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23367
MSN: 9229
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47 transport planes collided in mid-air near Sedalia Army Air Field, MO. One aircraft (41-18383, c/n 4421) crashed, killing at least one occupant.
The other aircraft (42-23367, c/n 9229) was damaged beyond repair without fatalities.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org