ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23696 Latti, Arunachal Pradesh State
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23696
MSN: 491
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Latti, Arunachal Pradesh State (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangkai Airfield, China
Destination airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA), India
Narrative:
Missing en route from Yangkai, China to Chabua, India. Wreckage was found near border with Myanmar October 19, 2003 at an elevation of 13223 feet.
The plane was assigned to the 1333rd AAF Base Unit, 22nd Ferrying Group, 3rd Ferrying Squadron.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangkai Airfield to Chabua Airfield as the crow flies is 823 km (514 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org