ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49-DO (DC-3) 41-7694 between Towsville and Cooktown, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49-DO (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7694
MSN: 3297
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Towsville and Cooktown, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Destination airport:Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN), Australia
Narrative:
Disappeared during a flight in Australia. No further details.
The date has also been reported as April 8, 1943.

Sources:
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Townsville Airport, QLD to Cooktown Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 454 km (284 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org