Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1943 |
Type: | Short Sunderland III |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | W6075 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lough Neagh, Northern Ireland ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The plane crashed upon landing and sank. The entire crew survived the crash.
Sources:
»
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm»
http://www.rafoban.co.uk/page13.htm
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.