ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-32861 unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32861
MSN: 9087
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Missing between Jorhat and Kunming.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jorhat-Rowriah Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 873 km (546 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org