Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 May 1943 |
Time: | 20:40 |
Type: | Short Sunderland Mk II |
Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
Registration: | T9114 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Angle Airport ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Sunderland flying boat alighted in open ocean to rescue survivors of two crashed aircraft: Sunderland JM675 and an Armstrong Whitworth Whitley bomber (BD282). Survivors were transferred to the Free French destroyer 'La Combattante'. The Sunderland was taken in tow but the bollard broke. The hull was subsequently damaged during takeoff. The captain decided to land the flying boat on a regular airport at Angle, U.K.
Classification:
Forced landing on runway
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.