ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland II W6052 St. Kilda, Scotland, U.K.
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland II
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W6052
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35km SSE off St. Kilda, Scotland, U.K. (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing over sea whilst on a navigational exercise and anti submarine patrol out of Oban.
The Sunderland operated for the 330 (Norwegian) Squadron Royal Air Force.

Sources:
» www.rafoban.co.uk
» www.theoldcroydonians.org.uk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org