ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-196A URSS-N Yanchi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-196A
Operator:Hamiata
Registration: URSS-N
MSN: 2043
First flight: 1938
Total airframe hrs:2289
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) NE of Yanchi (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tihwa Airport (URC/ZWWW), China
Destination airport:Hami Airport (HMI/ZWHM), China
Narrative:
A Hamiata DC-3 got caught in a strong downstream while overflying the Chigi-Chinze pass in China, 20 km north-east of Yanchi on
the Tihwa-Hami road and impacted the southern slope of the pass at a height of some 2,000 metres.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Hami with an en route stop at Tihwa (now Ürümqi).
The wreckage was found on 15 June 1943.

Classification:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tihwa Airport to Hami Airport as the crow flies is 511 km (319 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 208th loss
  • 69th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org