ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4035 Maksatikh, Tver region
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 14 June 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-L4035
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) SE of Maksatikh, Tver region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
The left rear fuel tank ran empty and the right engine failed. The Li-2 crash-landed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org