ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19483 Catania, Sicily
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19483
MSN: 6126
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) SW of Catania, Sicily (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Djem Airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:El Djem Airfield, Tunisia
Narrative:
Crashed near Catania, Sicily, Italy after being hit by enemy anti-aircraft fire. The aircraft operated in a paradrop flight from El Djem, Tunisia.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org