ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.91 Albatross G-AFDK Shannon-Rinneanna Airfield (SNN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 July 1943
Type:de Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFDK
MSN: 6804
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Shannon-Rinneanna Airfield (SNN) (   Ireland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bristol-Whitchurch Airport, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Narrative:
The aircraft named 'Fortuna' crashed on approach to Shannon.

Sources:
» Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-91-Albatross-G-AFDK
accident date: 16-07-1943
type: de Havilland DH.91 Albatross
registration: G-AFDK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bristol-Whitchurch Airport to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org