ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38730 Grenada AAF, MS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38730
MSN: 6189
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) N of Grenada AAF, MS (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grenada AAF, MS, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Six transport aircraft departed Grenada AAF for a formation training mission. After completing a climb in squadron formation to 1200 feet, the squadron leader signalled for an echelon to the right. The C-47 flying in the third position in the leading element (41-38730) dropped back while flying a cross-over. The C-47 crossed over the leader of the second element and descended upon a C-53 (42-6464), flying in second position. The left wing of the C-47 contacted the fuselage of the other aircraft, just forward of the tail. The C-53 was pushed down. Both planes locked together went up and over on their backs and consequently crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org