Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 8 August 1943 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3982 |
MSN: | 1841910 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1770 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 7 km (4.4 mls) from Balashov Airfield ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Balashov Airfield, Russia |
Destination airport: | Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS/UUOK), Russia |
Narrative:The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Balashov to Kursk with a cargo of three M-105 engines. During takeoff at least one
of the engines broke loose. It broke through the cabin floor and trapped the control cable of the horizontal stabiliser which was running under the floor. The pilot tried to steer the aircraft with the trim tabs of the stabiliser, but to no avail. The aircraft crashed in the steppe some 7 km after take-off, caught fire and burnt out.
Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balashov Airfield to Kursk-Vostochny Airport as the crow flies is 469 km (293 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.