ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 42-107259 Donli, Arunachal Pradesh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107259
MSN: 11
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE of Donli, Arunachal Pradesh (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangkai Airfield, China
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
The C-87 crashed into a forested hillside at an altitude of 8018 feet.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangkai Airfield to Jorhat-Rowriah Airport as the crow flies is 899 km (562 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org