ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 bis I-BETA Rhodes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 August 1943
Time:04:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 bis
Operator:Nucleo Comunicazioni Avio Linee
Registration: I-BETA
MSN: 001
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) off Rhodes (   Greece)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The SM-75 crashed into sea five minutes after take off. Dual registration MM60554.

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Voll. 8 pag. 83

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

SM75

  • 95 built
  • 18th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Greece
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org