ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-24 Bowen, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-24
MSN: 380
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) E off Bowen, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bowen Seaplane Base, QLD, Australia
Destination airport:Bowen Seaplane Base, QLD, Australia
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat took off from Bowen, QLD on an air to sea gunnery training exercise flight. After completing the firing practice, the aircraft was making a run across the wave tops over a choppy sea and it is assumed that the port wing hit the water and the aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

photo of Consolidated-PBY-5A-Catalina-A24-24
accident date: 18-08-1943
type: Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
registration: A24-24

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Catalina

  • ca 4050 built
  • 221st loss
  • 96th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Australia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org