ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated OA-10 Catalina (PBY-5) 42-109023 Bay of Salerno
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated OA-10 Catalina (PBY-5)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-109023
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bay of Salerno (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed Air Base (DTTB), Tunisia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by German Bf 109Gs. The crew of six and one observer died in the crash.

Sources:
» Missing Air Crew Reports (MACRs)
» US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar J Ragnarsson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org