ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18543 Calcutta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18543
MSN: 4668
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Calcutta (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident.

Sources:
» MACR
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» "Where I Came In-- " in China, Burma, India, Volume 2 / Robert James Kadel

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org