ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-268 SE-BAF Hirsthals, Denmark [North Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-268
Operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BAF
MSN: 2133
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 70 km W off Hirsthals, Denmark [North Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 named "Gladan" operated on a passenger flight from Aberdeen, U.K. to Stockholm-Bromma. The flight departed at 20:23 local time. Last radio contact was at 23:30 Danish time when it was over the North Sea heading towards Denmark. Nothing more was heard from the flight.
It is believed that Leutnant Karl Rechberger of 12./NJG 3 claimed this aircraft at 23:41 hours Danish time at 5100 metres altitude in Plan Quadrat FT-72 which is located west of Hirtshals. Although this claim was originally identified as a Vickers Wellington.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Airwar over Denmark

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aberdeen-Dyce Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 1188 km (742 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org