ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3959 Khvoinaya Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3959
MSN: 1841801
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:1682
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Khvoinaya Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport, Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft returned to Khvoinaya because weather at the destination was below minima. However weather at Khvoinaya had worsened. A thunderstorm was in the area of the airport with heavy rain and strong cross winds. The flight crew executed a go
around during the first attempt to land. Then the crew was blinded by lightning and lost spatial orientation. The aircraft so banked to the left and crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org