ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 (Nakajima L2D) J-BIOA Sulawesi
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:xx AUG 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3 (Nakajima L2D)
Operator:Dai Nippon Koku KK (Imperial Japanese Airways)
Registration: J-BIOA
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sulawesi (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down.

Sources:
» Air-Britain Archive/Summer 2008, p73

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org