Status: | |
Date: | Monday 20 September 1943 |
Type: | Short Sunderland I |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | L5798 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Gibraltar ( Gibraltar)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a gale.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.