This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FD899 |
| MSN: | 9621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Regents Park, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Dakota III hit a balloon cable in hazy conditions and crashed at the Bernhard Baron Pavillion, Regents Park, London, U.K.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com 