ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 78 Dinjan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 78
MSN: 9597
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dinjan Airport (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
Crashed during landing at Dinjan Airport, India.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org