Accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340588

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Albania -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Bari Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Narrative:
A violent storm and pursuit by German Messerschmitts led to a crash landing of the C-53 transport plane in a remote part of Albania. There were 30 people on the plane: a pilot, a co-pilot, a radio operator, and a crew chief, plus 13 nurses and 13 medics. In a long ordeal the whole group managed to travel, with help of the Albanian population, in sixty days through Nazi occupied Albania to finally cross the Allied lines. The long journey was depicted in several books and a movie.

Sources:

Q&A: Last Survivor of a Dramatic World War II Rescue (National Geographic 23-5-2013)
Albanian Escape : The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines / The True Story of U.S. Army Nurses Behind Enemy Lines, 1999