ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III EK572 Spanish coast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:17:55
Type:Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EK572
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Spanish coast (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat was attacked by enemy aircraft and crashed into the sea. It broke up upon impact

Sources:
» Flypast 05/2000

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.25

  • 749 built
  • 61st loss
  • 40th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org