ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12327 Kunming
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12327
MSN: 26454
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:208 km (130 mls) E of Kunming (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion forced the crew to bail out. The C-46 crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org