ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) 01988 Manoel Ribeiro, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 01988
MSN: 4552
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Manoel Ribeiro, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
Hit mountain.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Folha da Manhã 23 November 1943, p4
» Folha da Manhã 21 November 1943, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 410th loss
  • 143rd fatal accident
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org