Status: | |
Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
Type: |  Consolidated Catalina |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | FP240 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Atlantic Ocean ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at sea during a navigational training flight out of Killadeas
Sources:
»
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe OŽLoughlin
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.