ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 7265 Kentira
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 7265
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) W off Kentira (   Morocco)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The PBY-5A Catalina crashed without survivors in the Ocean while on a scheduled local daylight routine training flight with a crew of five Officers and four enlisted men. The aircraft was carrying relatively light load, consisting of 600 gallons of gasoline, 100 gallons of oil, 2 Mk44-325lb depth charges, thirty miniature practice bombs. The estimated gross weight was approximately 28,100lbs. Weather was average with scatter cumulus clouds at 2000 to 2500-ft altitude. Wind from 230 deg, force 10 to 11 knots, visibility 20 to 25-miles with slight haze. Sea conditions moderate to calm, small waves and slight swells.

The crash was witnessed by another captain. The aircraft was seen to make a simulated anti-submarine attack upon a slick marker dropping one depth charge from an altitude of approximately 100 feet. The aircraft continued on a straight course at same altitude for approximately 1 to 1.5 miles, leaving a trail of heavy and persistent white smoke for approximately three-quarters of a mile from position of bomb drop. The aircraft was seen to make a sharp right turn and as the turn progressed the aircraft lost altitude until the starboard wing came in contact with water, shearing it loose from the hull which immediately sank. The wing section remained afloat for approximately twenty to twenty-five minutes and had a small fire burning in the center section. Wing at the time was minus both engines. Finally the wing submerged and sank leaving only oil and gasoline slick and a wing tip float in the
water surface. The airplane and its engines, and all equipment are a total loss.

Probable Cause:

Adm Report Opinion: After dropping point on downwind run, pilot experienced a loss of power and attempted a 180deg turn into the wind, but had insufficient power and altitude to complete turn, resulting in plane flying into water while in a turn.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» vpnavy.com
» VP-92 War Diary, November 1943
» FAW 15 War Diary, November 1943

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org