ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) 42-24030 Membury USAAF Station 466
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24030
MSN: 9892
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) SSW of Membury USAAF Station 466 (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47A transport planes from the 71st Sq. of the 434th Troop Carrier Group, 42-24028 (msn 9890) and 42-24030 (msn 9892), were destroyed in an accident near Membury USAAF Station, in Wiltshire, England, following a mid-air collision.
The aircraft were operating on a routine formation training mission out of Welford.

Sources:
» MACR
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Aviation Archaeology - local crash sites

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org