ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) A65-3 Turtle Head Island, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-3
MSN: 9012
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S off Turtle Head Island, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN), Australia
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane ditched after suffering an engine failure in flight.
The airplane operated on a flight from Cooktown to Horn Island, both in Queensland, Australia. There were eleven passengers and three crew members on board with 660 gallons of fuel and 6046 lb (2740 kg) of cargo. This caused the plane to be 1206 lb (550 kg) overloaded. En route the left hand engine failed but the prop was not feathered, causing excessive drag. The plane was ditched 40 miles from the destination.

Classification:
Overloaded
Ditching

Sources:
» Pacificwrecks.com
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cooktown Airport, QLD to Horn Island Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 622 km (389 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org