ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar G-AGDE Leuchars, Scotland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGDE
MSN: 18-2086
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) off Leuchars, Scotland (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Destination airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» Med forente krefter i 50 år 335 skvadron 1946 - 1996
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» Lockheed Lodestar i norsk tjeneste fra 1941 til 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station as the crow flies is 1259 km (787 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org