ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 83 Suifu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 83
MSN: 10159
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Suifu (   China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Suifu, China
Narrative:
The approach into Suifu below minimums was aborted. While going around, the plane few into a cliff, 150 feet from the top. The aircraft carried a cargo of 100-octane gas, exploded and burned.

Sources:
» CNAC.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org