Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 18 December 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L825 |
C/n / msn: | 9436 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Total airframe hrs: | 557 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Ramenye ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 operated on a supply flight from Staraya Toropa in the Zapadnaya Dvina District of the Kalinin Region for partisans in the area of Lake Lubans in eastern Latvia behind the German lines. The flight crew was not able to find the target area due to low clouds and fog. It was decided to return to Staraya Toropa, where a landing was attempted in low clouds and snowfall conditions. The aircraft crashed in a meadow 1 km south-west of Ramenye (Peno District of the Kalinin Region).
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.