Accident Short Sunderland EJ140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340444

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EJ140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Voi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sunderland EJ140 was on a non-operational flight when it crashed into Sangalla Hill in bad weather.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum