ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III JM709 Bay of Biscay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JM709
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bay of Biscay (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Short Sunderland flying boat JM709 of 228 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Station, Pembroke Dock at 05:37 on 6 January 1944, to carry out an anti-submarine patrol in the Bay of Biscay. There was no messages received from the aircraft after takeoff, and it failed to return to base. It was assumed that the aircraft and crew were lost at sea.

Sources:
» Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org