ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23592 between Guadalcanal and Espiritu Santo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23592
MSN: 9454
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Guadalcanal and Espiritu Santo (   Solomon Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalcanal Airport (GSI), Solomon Islands
Destination airport:Espirítu Santo (unknown airfield), Vanuatu
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by AA fire on a flight from Guadalcanal to Espiritu Santo.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org