ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18681 Monte Tezio
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18681
MSN: 6087
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Monte Tezio (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia Del Colle Air Base (LIBV), Italy
Destination airport:Gioia Del Colle Air Base (LIBV), Italy
Narrative:
The C-47 impacted a ridge of Monte Tezio in Italy after dropping paratroopers near Lago Trasimeno, Italy.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR
» http://www.archeologidellaria.org/

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-41-18681
41-18681

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org