Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 13 January 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L837 |
C/n / msn: | 9615 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Svoryn ( Belarus)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 operated on a supply flight for the Sikorski partisan unit in the area of Svoryn, Brest Region of Belarus. The airstrip was short and soaked. Attempting to take off the pilot tried to lift off at low speed. The left wing hit the ground and the crashed. As the accident happened behind the German lines the damaged aircraft had to be abandoned.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.