Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340384

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12424
MSN: 26551
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Chabua and Kunming -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Air Force Station
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Crashed between Chabua, India and Kunming, China after all occupants except the pilot bailed out following a loss power of both engines.

Sources:

MACR