ASN Aircraft accident Short S.33 Empire Flying Boat VH-ACD Sydney Harbour-Rose Bay SPB, NSW (RSE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Type:Short S.33 Empire Flying Boat
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-ACD
MSN: S.1025
First flight: 1940-04-09 (3 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Bristol Perseus XIIc
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sydney Harbour-Rose Bay SPB, NSW (RSE) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost during a training landing accident at Rose Bay, Sydney.

Sources:
» aussieairliners.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org